Friday, August 19, 2011

Borneo Camphorwood - Dryobalanops aromatica Gaertn

Kapur Is A large South East Asian hardwood with a Broad Range of Applications Including general building and internal and external year as finishing material.
Common Names: Borneo Camphorwood, Keladan, Kapo
Saintific name: Dryobalanops aromatica
Common name : Kayu Kapur [Malay] Chambors tree, Camphor Borneo, Sumatra Camphor [French] capur [French] Kamper, kapur Singkil, kapurun [Indonesian]; zhang nao [Chinese]

Kingdom: Plantae (Plants)

Subkingdom: Tracheobionta (vascular plants) 
Super Division: Spermatophyta (seed Produce) 
Division: Magnoliophyta (flowering plants) 
Class: Magnoliopsida (dashed two / dikotil) 
Sub Class: Dilleniidae
Order: Theale 
Family: Dipterocarpaceae
Genus: Dryobalanops 
Species: Dryobalanops aromatica Gaertn.
Lime Tree (Dryobalanops aromatica), producer of camphor (camphor) Was one of the unusual plants. Lime trees are Able to Produce crystals with a distinctive aroma of mothball, Highest occupy the status of the Critically Endangered keterancaman (Critical).
Lime tree big and tall sizes HAS. Trunk to 70 cm diameter and 150 meters with 60 meters high Even Reaching trees. Bark reddish brown and brown in the region. In the trunk After a lime scent When Will cut.
Lime leaves single and alternate, a HAS Stipulated in the armpit, with memngkilap leaf surface, and bones secondary pinnate leaves of very tightly with the Stipulated-shaped outline and IS very easy to shed. Flowers of medium size, broad petals Have the Same size, HAVE year elliptical petals, bloom, white waxy, HAS and 30 stamens. Lime fruit trees Have Rather large, shiny, winged and as Many as 5 pieces.
Lime Plant (Dryobalanops aromatica) mixed dipterocarp forests in IS Growing to a height of 300 meters Above sea level. Distribution of this unusual plant from Indonesia (Sumatra and Kalimantan) and Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah and Sarawak).

Lime Tree or Dryobalanops aromatica Is One of the camphor-producing plants or plants in addition to Cinnamomum camphora camphor. Camphor tree from Lime HAS Become a commodity of international trade Since the 7th century AD.
To Obtain crystals of camphor, begin by Selecting, cutting, chopping trees and Kapur (Dryobalanops aromatica). Pieces of chalk and then cut the tree trunk to find the camphor crystals Contained in the trunk. Perhaps the indiscriminate felling of Because of trees and lime trees Became scarce.

No comments:

Post a Comment